Thursday, November 23, 2006

Bring on Christmas..........



I LOVE Christmas.....every year i look forward to it so much, but never more than this year. Steven flies home christmas eve and though the days are flying past already, i wish they would go a little quicker. We really are missing him soooo much and him not being here has been extremely difficult for all of us. That saying ' You never really know what you had till its gone' is ringing very true in these ears thats for sure. Love ya Hun and missing you heaps!!
We got round to putting the chrissie tree up on Saturday, the kids love decorating it - lol they were trying to decorate it as i was putting it together, couldn't get Rylan into it though. He grasps the concept of taking the deco's off, just not how to put them on LOL, so the bottom of the tree is looking a little ragged already but oh well, is the season to be jolly as they say.
Have done some present shopping already - for the kiddo's of course - just need to take care of a few little extra gifts for family and to make up some cute thank you gifts for maddy and nick's teachers. Not too sure what to make up for them though, so hopefully i think of something soon.
Been keeping busy scrapping at nights. Got a couple of layouts to share with you. First one is for this fortnights product feature at Embellished - was to use the Gin X range with a Birthday theme ....... and as always the Design Team excelled. Check out the layouts here:
The second layout was for the latest Elsie challenge at Embellished, it was to make you own Patterned paper and this was my example for the challenge. Used a MM flower foam stamp (the circles) to stamp with Aqua paint over the strip of white cardstock, then just used an orange pen to doodle around some of the circles. Pic is of our melbourne meetup at Paperific - from left to right : Mel, Michelle, Lorrie and myself. Awesome day, Awesome ladies!!
Last layout is just one for me - havin a play with the new MME Bohemia papers - LOVE THEM!!
Maddy has her first school play on tonight - want to take the video camera so i can capture it all for her dad but will mean that i won't get any pix though......hmmmm tough decision......I know i could take both, but will have the boys with me and don't really want to be keeping tabs on them as well as both cameras....so gonna have to decide on one of them. Will see where my loyalties lay when i'm walking out the door i guess lol.
Well thats all for now, thanks for dropping by ladies and will chat again soon
take care..............



9 Comments:

At 7:26 PM, Blogger Micaela said...

Hi Julie,

Looooove your latest work, 'the age of why's' is simply adorable!!

Hope Maddy's play went well! Which camera did you decide on? :)

Chat soon,
Micaela xx

 
At 2:29 AM, Blogger Binxcat1 said...

My DH works away and is missing DD's 1st play too :(... but at least he is home for Christmas this year. I have the same delimma with the camera issue... think I might get my DS to video while I snap!!!!(he is 14 but probably will take bribery to get him to come with) Loving all your work as always. Thanks for the inspiration. :)

 
At 11:54 AM, Blogger Julie said...

Loving the pages J1. The Why is is awesome.

Hope Maddy's play went well.

 
At 10:42 AM, Blogger Scrap Da Dinda said...

hi from Brazil... I just love your LOs... they are amazing... :)

 
At 7:07 PM, Blogger Joanne Bain said...

Hi Julie
Loving your chrissy tree it is beautiful. I love chrstmas as well and put our tree up this weekend. Have't taken any pics of it yet though. Love all of your layout really like "The Age Of Whys".
Hoping the next few weeks travel quickly for you.
Have a great day
Joanne

 
At 1:24 PM, Blogger Anthea said...

gorgeous Tree Julie!!! I would love to put mine up, but I know it wont lat long, wesley managed to pul it down to the ground 3 times last year!

I know what you mean about hubby! I am sure you will have a great christmas!

 
At 7:20 PM, Blogger Shirls said...

our tree has been up for a few weeks already:) abby helped to hang the ornaments but she hung them all in one area..lol.

love the layouts

 
At 8:37 PM, Blogger Chris Millar said...

Your tree is delightful Julie! Love those layouts!!
I hope the rest of the time goes quickly till you can be with your hubby again!

 
At 9:17 PM, Blogger Carole Janson said...

Wow Julie loving your xmas tree, I will have to get mine up, a little slow this year. Loving your layouts.

Best Wishes
Carole.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home